Board Member Biographies


JohnJohn Kurjata, Board Chair

Appointed: November 30, 2011. Term ends: July 31, 2018.

John Kurjata, CPA, CA was appointed to the Board in 2011. Mr. Kurjata is a Partner at SKK Chartered Professional Accountants in Dawson Creek. Before beginning his current accounting career, Mr. Kurjata worked in the trucking industry as managing partner in a truck parts and repair business, and he also owned his own trucking company. Active in the community, Mr. Kurjata is a charter member and a Past President in the Rotary Club of Dawson Creek Sunrise, former member and Chair of the Board of Directors for Community Futures - Peace Laird, and is currently a director and Vice-Chair on the Board of Directors for Lake View Credit Union. In 1998 Mr. Kurjata was admitted into membership in the Institute of Chartered Accountants of BC (now the Chartered Professional Accountants of BC).


Sharon E. Miller, Board Vice Chair

Appointed: May 31, 2012. Term ends: July 31, 2018.

Ms. Miller is a retired educator, who is the former Chair of the South Peace Seniors Access Service Society's Board of Directors. Previously, she was the Adjunct Professor in Teacher Education with the University of Northern British Columbia and Simon Fraser University, in addition to serving as a School Administrator for many years in the Peace River South School District. Ms. Miller sat on the National Board of Directors of the Canadian Speed Skating Association, is a former member and former President of the BC Speed Skating Association, is a former member and President of the Dawson Creek Speed Skating Association. Ms. Miller holds a teaching certificate from the Regina Teachers' College, Bachelor of Education from the University of Saskatchewan, and Master of Education in Administration from the University of Victoria. Sharon is also an author and since retiring has also written seven books.


Andy Ackerman

Andrew (Andy) A. Ackerman

Appointed: November 30, 2014. Term ends: July 31, 2018.

Mr. Ackerman is the President of Myriad Consulting Incorporated, a solutions management firm. Previously, he worked for the British Columbia Ministry of Environment for 37 years where he retired as the Regional Manager of Environmental Stewardship for the Peace Region. Mr. Ackerman is also Leader and Provincial Commissioner and Deputy Executive Commissioner, Western Canada for Scouts Canada. He is the President of BC Library Trustees Association, President of Fort St John Child Development Centre and Past President of the Fort St. John Chamber of Commerce. He is also a member of the BC Emergency Managers Association. Mr. Ackerman holds his Diploma in Public Administration from the University of Victoria and his Diploma in Fish, Wildlife and Parks Management from the BC Institute of Technology (BCIT).

  Sharon McLeod

Sharon McLeod

Appointed: December 14, 2016. Term Ends July 31, 2018

Sharon McLeod was appointed to the Board in 2016. Ms. McLeod is a Program Specialist – Aboriginal Employment and Business Development for BC Hydro. Previously, she was the Regional Manager for Northwestern BC for the BC Aboriginal Mine Training Association, and a regional office administrator for the Provincial Emergency Program. As well, she worked 14 years as a First Nations Support Worker with School District #73. Ms. McLeod currently is a director for Women in Mining. Ms. McLeod graduated with her her First Nation’s Studies certificate, her Teacher’s Assistant Certificate from Thompson Rivers University, and is currently completing an Executive Education Certificate in Human Resource Management from the University of British Columbia.


Bud Powell

Bud Powell

Appointed: November 30, 2013. Term ends: July 31, 2018.

Mr. Powell is a retired Start-Up Coordinator for Mobil Oil Indonesia, with over 30 years of experience in the oil industry. He currently serves as the Chair of the Board for Community Future, is a Member of the Board for Northern British Columbia Tourism, and is the Chair of the Board for Alaska Highway Tourism. Previously, Mr. Powell served as a Councillor for the City of Dawson Creek and Vice President for the Dawson Creek Chamber of Commerce.


Olu Donald Fajemisin

Appointed: December 31, 2017. Term ends: December 31, 2018.

Donald Fajemisin is currently a licensed educator in the B.C. public school system, teaching for School District #60. Mr. Fajemisin is passionate about science and education, and has worked in both academia and the pharmaceutical industry.

Mr. Fajemisin holds a Master of Education (Leadership) from the University of Alberta and graduated from a post-degree program in education from the University of Victoria. He has also obtained a Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Chemistry and a Bachelor of Science in Chemistry from the University of Lagos.

 

no photo supplied. Photo of Dawson Creek campus' Training Tower Tyler J. Holte

Appointed: December 31, 2017. Term End Date: December 31, 2018

Tyler Holte is currently an associate lawyer for Callison Zeunert Law Corporation. Previously, he was an articled student for Callison Zeunert Law Corporation, a poverty law advocate for South Peace Community Resources Society, and a research assistant for the University of Victoria.

Active in his community, Mr. Holte is currently serving as a member for the Moberly Lake Community Association. His previous community involvement includes acting as a shop steward for the BCGEU Local 310, a member for the University of Victoria Tax Law Club, and a first and second year representative for the University of Victoria Intellectual Property, Information and Technology Law Club. Mr. Holte holds his Bachelor of Commerce degree from the University of Alberta and his Juris Doctor from the University of Victoria.


BrynBryn Kulmatycki, President and CEO, Northern Lights College

Ex-Officio

Appointed: April 1, 2015. Term ends: March 31, 2020.

Dr. M. Bryn Kulmatycki was appointed President of Northern Lights College in April 2015. Prior to joining NLC, he held the position of Vice President, Academic, at the College of New Caledonia (CNC) in Prince George. Prior to his role at CNC, he served as a President, Vice-Chancellor and CEO at the Newman Theological College in Edmonton, as well as a Regional Superintendent of Schools and CEO both in Grande Prairie and Whitecourt. Dr. Kulmatycki holds a doctorate in Educational Research and Leadership and Bachelors of Education from the University of Calgary as well as a Master of Educational Administration from the University of Alberta.


Faisal RashidFaisal Rashid, Education Council Chair and Elected Faculty Board Member, Northern Lights College

Faculty Board Member Term
Elected April 1, 2013
Term ends: March 31, 2019

Ex-Officio Education Council Chair Term
Elected June 22, 2016
Term ends: August 31, 2018

Mr. Rashid is a Northern Lights College Faculty (Business Management) Member, and has been teaching at colleges for over 15 years. Mr. Rashid is also a board member and the vice president for Abbeyfield House Seniors Home; a team member at schools in PACs, and for the North Peace Seniors Housing Society in Fort St. John. He also hosts and produces a TV show for Shaw TV. In the past, Mr. Rashid has sat on similar boards to what he devotes his time to now, as he feels strongly about these topics. He holds his Master of Business Administration from Lakehead University.

 

KaylaKayla MacDonald, Support Staff Board Member

Elected: May 4, 2016. Term Ends: March 31, 2019.

Kayla MacDonald was elected to the Board in 2016. Ms. MacDonald is the Financial Aid Officer and Campus Clerk at the Northern Lights College Chetwynd Campus. Currently, she is also involved with the Health and Wellness Committee with Northern Lights College. In the past, she has sat on multiple committees, including the Policies and Procedures Committee, Health and Safety Committees and an Accreditation Committee. Ms. MacDonald has also sat on a Board of Directors as a management representative for a Child Development Centre. Ms. MacDonald worked at the Quesnel and District Child Development Centre, Helen Dixon Centre, and School District 28, after taking a year of Business Management.


FSJ campus for Hargun Jot Singh

Hargun Jot Singh, Student Board Member

Elected: September 29, 2017. Term Ends: August 31, 2018.

Hargun Jot Singh is a student in the Business Management Post Degree Diploma – Information Technology Specialization program at the Fort St. John campus.



DC campus for Shruti Mankad

Shruti Mankad, Student Board Member

Elected: September 29, 2017. Term Ends: August 31, 2018.

Shruti Mankad is a student in the Business Management Post Degree Diploma – Health Administration Specialization program at the Dawson Creek campus.