General Awards

The General Awards list, sometimes referred to as the “January 25” awards, lists scholarships, bursaries, and awards available to students during their time at Northern Lights College.

How to use the Award Catalog

The following is a list of all awards in this category. The list may be sorted by clicking the column heading at the top of each column. For example, to sort by Application Deadline, click on Application Deadline.

To view the details of an award, click the magnifying glass on the left side of the award. Details include instructions on how to apply, eligibility, deadlines, and form to use.

“Region-wide” awards indicate awards that are available to students studying at any NLC campus.

“Continuous” application deadline awards indicate awards that may be applied for at any time.

That that award applications will only be accepted starting two (2) months before the specific award deadline.
Applications received prior to this will not be considered.

For additional assistance with an award listed here, please contact sfaa@nlc.bc.ca.

If you are a donor and would to create an award, please contact the NLC Foundation.

General Awards Catalog

Browse records in that    Search     
  Award Name Locations Application Form Application Deadline
detail Aaron Good Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail AED Foundation Scholarship
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Alaska Highway News Award (Dawson Creek)
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Alaska Highway News Award (Fort St. John)
  • Fort St John
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Alma VanDusen Bursary
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Alma VanDusen Bursary
  • Fort St John
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Alma VanDusen Bursary
  • Fort Nelson
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Alma VanDusen Bursary
  • Chetwynd
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail AltaGas Wind Turbine Maintenance Technician Bursary
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail BC Hydro Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail BC Lions Advanced Education Fund
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form Continuous
detail BC Oil & Gas Commission Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail BC Oil & Gas Commission Indigenous Education Trades Scholarship
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail BC Oil & Gas Commission Indigenous Education University Arts and Sciences Scholarship
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail BC Rail Scholarship Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Billy Fox Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Blake and Tyler Peck Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Blake and Tyler Peck Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail BP Canada Energy Oil & Gas Field Operator Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail BP Canada Energy Trades Training Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Bryce Allen Memorial Attendance Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Bryce Allen Memorial Carpentry Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Canadian Forest Products Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Canbriam Energy HCA & SSWD Award
  • Chetwynd
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Canbriam Energy Oil & Gas Field Operations Award
  • Chetwynd
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Canbriam Energy Oil & Gas Field Operations Award (Aboriginal)
  • Chetwynd
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Canbriam Energy Trades Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Canbriam Energy University Arts & Sciences Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail CanWest Global Communications Bursary
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail CanWest Global Communications Scholarship
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Chetwynd Campus Staff Award
  • Chetwynd
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail CJDC Radio & Television Community Project Award
  • Region-wide
See project proposal instructions 2018-11-30
detail Conoco Phillips Canada Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Conoco Phillips Canada Award (Aboriginal)
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Cook Training Bursary
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Credit Union Foundation of BC - Lucille Sutherland Bursary
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Credit Union Foundation of BC - Lucille Sutherland Bursary
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Credit Union Foundation of BC - Lucille Sutherland Bursary
  • Fort Nelson
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Credit Union Foundation of BC - Lucille Sutherland Bursary
  • Chetwynd
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Credit Union Foundation of BC - Lucille Sutherland Bursary
  • Tumbler Ridge
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail dahl Outstanding Student Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Daryl Becotte Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Dave Johnson Academic Studies Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Dave Johnson Memorial Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Dave Johnson Memorial Endowment
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail David Bradley Science Award
  • Fort St John
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail David Crowle Memorial Award
  • Fort St John
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Dawson Co-op Career and College Prep Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Dawson Creek Campus Staff Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Dawson Creek Lions Club Award (Rod Roberts Memorial)
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Dawson Creek Society for Community Living Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Dawson Creek Society for Community Living Practicum Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Dominion Energy Canada Ltd. Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Dominion Energy Canada Ltd. Award (Aboriginal)
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Doris M. Murray Bursary
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Doris M. Murray Bursary
  • Fort St John
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Doris M. Murray Bursary
  • Fort Nelson
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Doris M. Murray Bursary
  • Chetwynd
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Duane Sunderman Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Duane Sunderman Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2018-10-15
detail Duncan MacRae Endowment Fund
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Ed Clausen Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Eh-Cho-Dene Enterprises Award
  • Fort Nelson
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Eileen McKone Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Erich W. Lehmann Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Erich W. Lehmann Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2018-10-15
detail Finning Canada Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Fort Nelson Campus Staff and Alumni Award
  • Fort Nelson
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Fort Nelson First Nations Award
  • Fort Nelson
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Fort Nelson Rotary Club Award
  • Fort Nelson
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Fort St. John Campus Staff Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Fort St. John Elks Lodge #288 Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Fred Den Ouden Memorial Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail G & O - Bumper to Bumper Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Golder Indigenous Student Award for Archaeology
  • Dawson Creek
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Gus Keilbart Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail H.W. (Bill) Coe Memorial Carpentry Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Harley Lindley Memorial Scholarship
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Harry Moran Memorial Scholarship
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Heritage North Consulting Ltd. - Jimmy Fields Memorial Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Howard & Dorthea Calverley Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Howard & Dorthea Calverley Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Hudson's Hope Scholarship
  • Chetwynd
  • Tumbler Ridge
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Indigenous Student Academic Writing Award
  • Region-wide
See essay award instructions 2019-05-01
detail International Student Academic Writing Award
  • Region-wide
See essay award instructions 2019-05-01
detail Jack and Clarice Baker Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail James Keeler Memorial Award
  • Fort Nelson
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Jamie Lukan Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Jim Kassen Legacy Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail John Robert Belyea and Joan Elise Belyea Scholarship and Bursary Fund, Mark and Phae Collins Fund & Ingeldow Bursary Fund
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail John Robert Belyea and Joan Elise Belyea Scholarship and Bursary Fund, Mark and Phae Collins Fund & Ingeldow Bursary Fund
  • Fort St John
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail John Robert Belyea and Joan Elise Belyea Scholarship and Bursary Fund, Mark and Phae Collins Fund & Ingeldow Bursary Fund
  • Fort Nelson
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail John Robert Belyea and Joan Elise Belyea Scholarship and Bursary Fund, Mark and Phae Collins Fund & Ingeldow Bursary Fund
  • Chetwynd
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Johnny Tashoots Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Kin Club of Dawson Creek Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Kinsmen Club of Dawson Creek Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Kora-Lee Morin Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Larry Pollard Memorial Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Laurie Markling Health Services Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Light of the Rockies Lodge #190 Ab Hill Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Lois Roberts Memorial Award
  • Chetwynd
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Lord Strathcona Fund & George T. and Myrtle W. Cunningham Fund
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Lord Strathcona Fund & George T. and Myrtle W. Cunningham Fund
  • Fort St John
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Lord Strathcona Fund & George T. and Myrtle W. Cunningham Fund
  • Fort Nelson
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Lord Strathcona Fund & George T. and Myrtle W. Cunningham Fund
  • Chetwynd
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail M. Keith Lutsiak Business Management Award
  • Fort Nelson
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Martha Neilson Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Mile Zero Shrine Club Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Milton John Best Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Morris Bahm Memorial Award - AME
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Morris Bahm Memorial Award - Outdoor Studies
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Morris Bahm Memorial Literacy Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail NHA FoodSafe Council Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Nikki MacDonald Memorial Award
  • Fort Nelson
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail NLC 25/35 Anniversary Achievement Award
  • Region-wide
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail NLC Business Management Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail NLC Esthetics & Nail Care Technology Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail NLC Student Association and Council Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail North Peace Savings & Credit Union Business Management Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail North Peace Savings and Credit Union Award
  • Region-wide
See description for link 2019-05-01
detail Northern BC Truckers Association Dawson Creek Award (Commercial Transport Technician)
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Northern BC Truckers Association Fort St. John Award (Commercial Transport Technician)
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Northern First Nations Health Partnership Committee Health and Wellness Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-06-30
detail Northern Institute for Resource Studies Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Northern Institute for Resource Studies Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Northern Institute for Resource Studies Award
  • Fort Nelson
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Northern Institute for Resource Studies Award
  • Chetwynd
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Northern Institute for Resource Studies Award
  • Tumbler Ridge
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Northern Metalic Tool Award
  • Fort St John
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Northern Mixedwood Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Northern Rockies Regional Municipality Award
  • Fort Nelson
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Open Shop Construction Industry Education Bursary
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Paul Dampier Community Commitment Award
  • Fort Nelson
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Paul Dampier Student Leadership Award
  • Region-wide
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Peace Masonic Lodge Award
  • Dawson Creek
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Peace River Women's Institute Award
  • Dawson Creek
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Pembina Pipeline Corporation Power Engineering & Gas Processing Scholarship
  • Region-wide
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Pembina Pipeline Corporation Trades Scholarship
  • Region-wide
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Pengrowth Energy Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Petro Canada Scholarship
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Petroleum Services Association of Canada (PSAC) Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-05-30
detail Petroleum Services Association of Canada (PSAC) Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2018-11-30
detail PNG Trades Development Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Pouce Coupe Community Foundation Trades Bursary
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Prince George Resources Expo Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Rene Tremblay Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Robbie Stevenson Award
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form Continuous
detail Robin Krantz & Marjo Wheat ECEBC Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2018-10-31
detail Robin Krantz & Marjo Wheat ECEBC Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2018-10-31
detail Rotaract Club of Dawson Creek
  • Dawson Creek
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Roy Cunningham Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Ruth Woolley (Harris) Memorial Award
  • Region-wide
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail Shell Canada Student Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-05-30
detail Shell Canada Student Award (Aboriginal)
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-05-30
detail Storm Resources Education Award for Aboriginal Women
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Storm Resources Oil & Gas Field Operations Scholarship
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Storm Resources Oil & Gas Field Operations Scholarship
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-05-30
detail Storm Resources Oil & Gas Field Operations Scholarship (Aboriginal)
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-05-30
detail Storm Resources Oil & Gas Field Operations Scholarship (Aboriginal)
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Suncor Energy Foundation Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Suncor Energy Foundation Award (Aboriginal)
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Swanberg Family Applied Business Technology Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Swanberg Family Commercial Transport Award
  • Fort St John
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Teck Resources Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail TransCanada Pathway to Pipeline Readiness Trades Bursary
  • Region-wide
TransCanada Trades Bursary Application Continuous
detail TransCanada Pathway to Pipeline Readiness Workforce Training Bursary
  • Region-wide
TransCanada WFTR Bursary Application Continuous
detail TransCDA Bursary
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25
detail Westcoast Energy Achievement Award
  • Fort St John
Staff Nominated Award Form 2019-01-25
detail William & Mary Wanka Art Promotion Award
  • Region-wide
See project proposal instructions 2018-11-30
detail William & Mary Wanka History Prize
  • Region-wide
See essay award instructions 2019-05-01
detail William & Mary Wanka University Arts and Sciences Award
  • Region-wide
Foundation General Application Form 2019-01-25