Board of Governors

NLC’s Board of Governors is empowered by the College and Institute Act of British Columbia to manage, administer, and direct the affairs of the institution. If you would like more information on the activities or decisions of the board, or to view board meeting minutes, you can also visit a campus library or request a copy from a campus administrator or the executive assistant.

Meetings and minutes

Board meetings are open to the public. The 2022 Board Meeting Calendar is now available>>
 

Members
Tyler J. Holte
Tyler J. Holte

Board Chair: August 22, 2018–July 31, 2022
Appointed: December 31, 2017. Term end date: July 31, 2023.

Tyler Holte is currently an associate lawyer for Callison Zeunert Law Corporation. Previously, he was an articled student for Callison Zeunert Law Corporation, a poverty law advocate for South Peace Community Resources Society, and a research assistant for the University of Victoria.

Active in his community, Mr. Holte is currently serving as a member for the Moberly Lake Community Association. His previous community involvement includes acting as a shop steward for the BCGEU Local 310, a member for the University of Victoria Tax Law Club, and a first and second year representative for the University of Victoria Intellectual Property, Information and Technology Law Club. Mr. Holte holds his Bachelor of Commerce degree from the University of Alberta and his Juris Doctor from the University of Victoria.

 

Lorraine (Lori) Audrey Archibald
Lorraine (Lori) Audrey Archibald

Board Vice Chair: August 1, 2020–July 31, 2022
Appointed: July 31, 2018. Term end date: July 31, 2024. 

Lorraine Archibald is the CEO of Lake View Credit Union. Previous to this, she was the Senior Finance Lead for the Office of the Public Guardian & Trustee. As such, she is a key resource to the board members of the Credit Union Audit, Finance and Governance Committee. Lori is a past-President of the Eating Disorder Support Network of Alberta and former Treasurer for the Festival of Trees at the University (of Alberta) Hospital Foundation. Ms. Archibald holds a Chartered Professional Human Resources designation from the Chartered Professionals in Human Resources, British Columbia and Yukon and a Master of Business Administration from the University of Alberta.

 

Interim president of Northern Lights College, Todd Bondaroff
Todd Bondaroff

Acting President and CEO, Northern Lights College
Ex-Officio
Appointed: January 10, 2022  Term end date: N/A

Todd Bondaroff was appointed as Acting President and CEO on January 10, 2022. Prior to this, Mr. Bondaroff served as the Vice-President Student Services and Community Relations at Northern Lights College (NLC). Todd has a diploma in Forest Technology from Selkirk College, a Bachelor and Master of Science in Natural Resources and Environmental Studies in Forestry at the University of Northern British Columbia. As a long-term resident of both Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, his hometown experiences and familiarity with campus life at the college have given him personal knowledge about the impact the President plays in the life and culture of the college and as a leader throughout the region. Todd has a solid understanding about the challenges and opportunities within the post-secondary landscape. 

Todd has a wide range of experiences in the natural resource sector. More specifically, he has over eighteen years of combined education and experience in both the private and public sectors. He has been fortunate in his career to have worked on high profile initiatives and projects that were regionally and provincially significant and deeply connected to the British Columbia economic plan. He has been a leader in Forestry, Mining, and Clean Energy technologies—with ongoing connections in these areas, throughout the region. Todd is committed to transforming post-secondary education to align with the principles of reconciliation and to begin to take the necessary steps alongside our Indigenous community partners.

 

 
Judy Fox-McGuire

Appointed: July 31, 2018. Term end date: July 31, 2024. 

Judy Fox-McGuire is the Senior Probation Officer at Community Corrections in Fort St. John. She is an alumni of Northern Lights College and was a Sessional Instructor in Criminology and Sociology for Northern Lights College. Ms Fox-McGuire is active in her community with the NDP regional riding and was previously involved with the Rocky Mountain Rangers Cadet Parents Association, Red Dragon Taekwondo Parents Association, North Peace Gymnastics and Totem Preschool. Presently, she is the Vice President of the BC Government Employees Union - Social, Information and Health (Component 6). Ms. Fox-McGuire has a Bachelors in Criminology from Simon Fraser University.

 

Karen Louise Mason-Bennett
Karen Louise Mason-Bennett

Appointed: July 31, 2018. Term end date: July 31, 2022.

Karen Mason-Bennett is the Executive Director of the Northern Environmental Action Team (NEAT) and co-owner of Cool Beans Cafe. She is active in her community as the Chair of the North Peace Cultural Society, Vice-Chair of the Child Development Centre and a Director at the Recycling Council of British Columbia. She has a Masters in Environment and Business from the University of Waterloo and a Bachelors in Comparative Development Studies and Anthropology from Trent University.

 

 
Michael Neil Gilbert

Appointed: July 31, 2018. Term end date: July 31, 2024.

Mike Gilbert is a Regional Development Officer for the Northern Rockies Regional Municipality. He was formerly the Executive Director for the Fort Nelson First Nation. Mr. Gilbert has been involved in education at the Post Secondary and K-12 levels for over 35 years as an Instructor, Teacher, Administrator and School Trustee (SD #81), and has worked with Northern Lights College in a number of capacities including Instructor (power engineering upgrading, humanities/social sciences, business management and IT), Student Services Counsellor and Acting Campus Administrator. He is very active in his community as the First Nations Reconciliation representative of Hillcrest United Church, Charter Member of the Fort Nelson Refugee Committee, and has served as a former Regional Councillor in the Northern Rockies. Mr. Gilbert holds a Masters in Education (Organizational and Administrative Studies), a Bachelor of Arts, and a Bachelor of Education from Brock University.

 

Olu Donald Fajemisin
Olu "Donald" Fajemisin

Appointed: December 31, 2017. Term end date: July 31, 2023.

Donald Fajemisin is currently a licensed educator in the B.C. public school system, teaching for School District #60. Mr. Fajemisin is passionate about science and education, and has worked in both academia and the pharmaceutical industry. Mr. Fajemisin holds a Master of Education (Leadership) from the University of Alberta and graduated from a post-degree program in education from the University of Victoria. He has also obtained a Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Chemistry and a Bachelor of Science in Chemistry from the University of Lagos.

 

Sharon McLeod
Sharon McLeod

Appointed: December 14, 2016. Term end date: July 31, 2022.

Sharon McLeod was appointed to the Board in 2016. Ms. McLeod is a Program Specialist – Aboriginal Employment and Business Development for BC Hydro. Previously, she was the Regional Manager for Northwestern BC for the BC Aboriginal Mine Training Association, and a regional office administrator for the Provincial Emergency Program. As well, she worked 14 years as a First Nations Support Worker with School District #73. Ms. McLeod currently is a director for Women in Mining. Ms. McLeod graduated with her her First Nation’s Studies certificate, her Teacher’s Assistant Certificate from Thompson Rivers University, and is currently completing an Executive Education Certificate in Human Resource Management from the University of British Columbia.

 

Stephanie Goudie
Stephanie Goudie

Appointed: July 31, 2021. Term end date: July 31, 2023.

Stephanie Goudie is the northern regional vice president for Canadian Union of Public Employees British Columbia (CUPE) and vice president for CUPE Local 2403. She also chairs the Anti-Privatization Committee for CUPE BC. She is the vice president of the Dawson Creek Pride Society and provides clerical administrative support for the City of Dawson Creek. Previously, she was a project lead for Organizing Against Racism and Hate and coordinator for Room to Bloom with the Dawson Creek Literacy Society. She also was a board member of the Dawson Creek Literacy Society and a Brownie leader with Girl Guides of Canada.

 

Faisal Rashid
Faisal Rashid

Education Council Chair, Ex-Officio
Elected: September 28, 2016. Term end date: April 27, 2022

Mr. Rashid is a Northern Lights College Faculty (Business Management) Member, and has been teaching at colleges for over 15 years. Mr. Rashid is also a board member and the vice president for Abbeyfield House Seniors Home; a team member at schools in PACs, and for the North Peace Seniors Housing Society in Fort St. John. He also hosts and produces a TV show for Shaw TV. In the past, Mr. Rashid has sat on similar boards to what he devotes his time to now, as he feels strongly about these topics. He holds his Master of Business Administration from Lakehead University.

 

 
Brandon Mackinnon

Faculty Board Member
Elected: April 1, 2022  Term end date: March 31, 2025

Brandon Mackinnon joined Northern Lights College in January 2019 as an instructor in the Business Management program. Brandon is an active member of the NLC community, serving as a member of the Education Council and the Centre for Excellence in Teaching and Learning, as a union steward, as well as a member of the Faculty bargaining committee. Brandon’s Board experience has been gained by serving as a representative on the Dawson Creek Municipal Public Library Board.

 

Kurtis Rabel

Support Board Member
Elected: October 19, 2021
Term end date: March 31, 2025

Kurtis Rabel is the Housing Manager on the Dawson Creek campus. Kurtis joined Northern Lights College in May 2021, as the Regional Bookstore Retailer in Dawson Creek. Kurtis has a bachelor degree in human and physical geography from the University of Calgary and a passion for customer service.

 

Andrey Florita—student board of governors member
Andrey Florita

Student Board Member
Elected: October 5, 2021  Term end date: August 31, 2022

Andrey, a business management student and former accountant, is a very busy father of three. He moved to Canada in 2020 from the Phillipines to attend NLC, is active in Education Council and Student Council, and also tutors in accounting and math. 

 

Jashanpreet Kaur, NLC student board member
Jashanpreet Kaur

Student Board Member
Elected: October 5, 2021  Term end date: August 31, 2022

Jashanpreet is an international student—originally from India—who studies on the Dawson Creek campus.

 

Records and resources
Contact information

Board of Governors
11401 8 Street
Dawson Creek BC  V1G 4G2
Phone: 250-784-7559
hlarden@nlc.bc.ca